Close

phase-1# Preparing SFP for Initerfacing

A project log for Optical Power Meter (with SFP and DDM protocol)

DIY Optical Power Meter with SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable transceiver) and DDM (Digital diagnostics monitoring ) protocol

oakkar7oakkar7 04/30/2017 at 13:401 Comment

The first and tricky step is to solder SFP modules. The module pin outs is as follows. I need to solder 20 connectors with 20 wires to a standard 1.5mm pin outs. I used Mikrotik S-31DLC20D, a 1.25G SFP transceiver with a 1310nm Dual LC connector, for up to 20 kilometer Single Mode fiber connections, with DDM. But you may use any SFP module without problem.

Another reason I used Dual connector (TX and RX are different fiber interfaces) is to control TX function as additional. Thus, meter can transmit laser source and enable and disable this.

A good ref for SFP modules pin outs from finisar is here:

https://www.finisar.com/optical-transceivers/ftlf1318p3btl

1) Standard SFP pinouts is as follows.

2) Soldering and result is as follow. We can omitted Data TX/RX pair pins for now.

Next is interfacing with Arduino

Discussions

strong28jj wrote 10/19/2017 at 15:39 point

SFP can module only work at 1310 nm. Or can you change the wavelength, for example at 1550 nm?

  Are you sure? yes | no