Quantity   Component name
3 × 1 kg spool of 3D printer filament Exact amount of filament used will depend on slicer settings, see "Instructions" section.
10 × LewanSoul LX-16A Serial Bus Servo Design also can be adapted to use Dynamixel AX-12A or Herkulex DRS-0101
3 × Box of 100 M3 * 8mm hex bolts Fastening 3D-printed components to aluminum extrusions
3 × Box of 100 M3 hex nuts Fastening 3D-printed components to aluminum extrusions
3 × Box of 100 M3 washers (< 10mm diameter) Fastening 3D-printed components to aluminum extrusions. Design can accommodate up to 10mm diameter washers, larger washers will require modifying CAD file.
22 × M3 * 16mm hex bolts 18 to fasten 3D-printed wheel to hub, 4 for differential turnbuckle
30 × M3 heat-set inserts Make strong M3 fastener threads in 3D-printed parts. May need to modify CAD file to suit the specific type of insert used.
2 × RC car steering turnbuckle Connect differential bar to rocker joint
4 × 385mm * 15mm * 15mm Misumi HFS 3-series aluminum extrusion Main body lengthwise structural member
4 × 245mm * 15mm * 15mm Misumi HFS 3-series aluminum extrusion Main body widthwise structural member
1 × 238mm * 15mm * 15mm Misumi HFS 3-series aluminum extrusion Main body differential structure
2 × 182mm * 15mm * 15mm Misumi HFS 3-series aluminum extrusion Suspension member connecting rocker joint to front wheel
2 × 161mm * 15mm * 15mm Misumi HFS 3-series aluminum extrusion Suspension member connecting rocker joint to bogie joint
2 × 122mm * 15mm * 15mm Misumi HFS 3-series aluminum extrusion Suspension member connecting bogie joint to mid wheel
2 × 117mm * 15mm * 15mm Misumi HFS 3-series aluminum extrusion Suspension member connecting bogie joint to rear wheel
5 × 30cm long * 8mm diameter steel rod 1 will be directly used for differential bar. Remainder will be cut up and made into steering and drive shafts.