Close

Not a failure but not a success either

A project log for DYPLED

a thin LED display in SIP module format, much better than TIL311s to visualise your computer buses

Yann Guidon / YGDES 08/28/2016 at 05:302 Comments

I received the latest PCB batch with the first DYPLED boards, and the issues are explained in this page.

I don't think I can make the modules work completely as expected, mainly because of the unmasked vias that will create shorts with the thermal pads of the 4014 LEDS.

At least I can validate other aspects of the module, such as the push-buttons, the PWM, solderability, etc.


20160902: I tried to solder the first LED (when there is no via under them) and the result is pretty good, soldering is not hard (not easy but I didn't experience any difficulty). At least I don't have to change the footprints :-)

Time to test the other circuits !

Discussions

Ted Yapo wrote 09/02/2016 at 01:06 point

Yann, do you think you can trust soldermask to prevent shorts even when the boards get produced correctly?  I am facing a similar issue with different LEDs that have a thermal slug underneath, and was considering solid soldermask and silkscreen under them for insulation, since I want to run traces there.  I could be sure with a little kapton tape, but I'm wondering that the best practices are.

I like the look of those displays!

  Are you sure? yes | no

Yann Guidon / YGDES wrote 09/02/2016 at 01:15 point

I think I can trust the soldermask. At worst, I can repair the eventual, occasional gotcha. The issue I can envision is the tiny bumps of the tracks but it's negligible.

And thanks, I am proud of this design, which I made also for others to use and enjoy :-) You'll tell me if you want one when the first working units will be made (we'll see what we can trade ;-) )

  Are you sure? yes | no